Tuesday, October 11, 2011

wiaw #15



Brunch: banana oatmeal (five or so ripe nanners, chopped up and mushed with a fork. Totally looks like oatmeal. Blend it if you want a smoother pudding) with raspberries, pomegranate arils, two black plums and some frozen bloobs, eaten outside because it was beautiful outside today! Also, #omnomnom and #mybrekkyforthepastweek and #ilovemyfruitylife


Dinner: green soup with arugula, cucumber, pear, half a local heirloom tomato and a lemon, topped with rainbow carrots and the rest of the tomato. Hot damn. 'Twas gooood :)


Not pictured: the kadrillion apples I had today. Got some ambrosias and some honeycrisps and they are sooooooooooo good. Crispy and sweet and omgiloveapples :D

Cosa hai mangiato oggi? I'll leave that one to you guys to figure out ;)

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

steph on hold

Hey, fruity babes!

So I have a pretty crazy month (two months, maybe - AH!) ahead of me, as I'm applying to uni for next fall and have my (retake) SAT II test in the beginning of November AND I'm working full-time, so blogging is going to be even more on the back burner. The posts I've been meaning to write forever have to be delayed, yet again. I'll probably be posting picture posts periodically.

Until we meet again, kitty cats <3

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

wiaw #14 + giveaway winner!



Brunch: half a pineapple, a mango, two bananas and an orange blended up with a third banana and the rest of the pineapple chopped up on top. Not a mono-meal, but I only had one pineapple and one mango, and either of those alone isn't enough for a meal, and I really wanted to try a blended thing-y, so I made this smoothie in a bowl/fruit cereal/soup/whatever you want to call it. I call it brunch.
Oh, and it's brunch again this week because I got a whole bunch of sleep last night. I don't get as much sleep as I like to during the rest of the week thanks to work (and because I have unrealistic, relative to the rest of the world, expectations when it comes to sleep. I get 7-8 hours at least, but I prefer 9-10, maybe even 12 if it's been a tough day) so on Tuesdays I sleep for eeeeever.


Dinner: five bananas chopped up in a bowl. Idk why but I prefer to eat bananas this way. Also, most people don't know what a ripe banana looks like. Eating unripe fruit is DANGEROUS TO YOUR HEALTH. It is acidifying, and acids in the body damage cells creating what we like to call disease. Your fruit should be sugar sweet. If it's not, it's not ripe. Side note: green peppers are simply unripe red/orange/yellow peppers. Don't eat them. I know that they're cheaper but it's soo not worth it.

These are ripe bananers. They should be spotty, fragrant, sweet to taste (duh) but still kinda firm. Use this analogy with all fruits. If it's fragrant and tastes sweet, you're golden. Depending on when they were picked, whether or not they were gassed and what the temperature and pressure are like will determine what they'll look like when spotty. These were ungassed and I let them sit in the sun until they turned yellow, then I let them sit in my (usually dark) mudroom to ripen. These were wonderful, though they could have used a few more hours. Once they're where you like them, keep them in the fridge to slow down the ripening process. Fun fact: nanners are the only food that does not ferment at all as it ripens! Perfect food for humans? I think so, though my fave fruit remains to be persimmons.


Salad: a whole box of a herb salad mix, a whole container of sprouts (shame on me for not sprouting my own, I know, but I lost my sprouting jar! I promise that if I don't find it soon I'll buy another one, k?) and some raw zucchini hummus, one plain ol' hummus and one with red peppers and basil. Thanks to the garlic, it's not really 811 friendly (still salt, oil and spice free, and I didn't use a whole lot of tahini so it's pretty low fat), but since I really love garlic I've decided to experiment with it a bit lately. Garlic and spicy foods are seen as stimulants, just like chocolate and caffeine (from green tea, black tea and coffee) are stimulants. I didn't notice too much of a stimulating effect but I did feel the addictive up-and-down pull of it. You feel great when you first have it, so you want more. The next day, you have more and you feel great as you're consuming it, but after you feel kinda iffy and a wee bit grouchy. The next day you have some more (this was today, fyi) and you feel totally blissed out consuming it, but by the end you really don't feel great, yet the pull is still there. Not cool, my friends. Food shouldn't have this effect on you. If a food-like substance has this effect on you, get rid of that shit. Nobody likes some grouchy bitch with garlic breath.
On that note, onions aren't 811 friendly either but I was curious to experiment with them. I had a bite of bruschetta, which was pretty easy on the onions, and OOOH MY PEAS I couldn't have a bite more. It was way too much. Never again, my friends. Never again.


Not pictured: the two apples I had an hour post-garlic fest. They were reeeally good :)

And now for the winner of the Blissful Bites giveaway!



Congrats, girlie! Leave a comment below with your email and we'll email and get your info and stuff so I can send it off to BenBella Books and you can get your book! :D

What did you eat today? What looks the best out of my eats?

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

wiaw #13 + giveaway!



Brunch: twelve oranges worth of OJ. Oooh, baby. So good. I eat candy all day. Er, eat and drink it. Holy smokes. Just. Yeah. Good stuff.
Btw, it's brunch because I woke up at 12:31. Thirteen hours of sleep. 'Sup.


Dinner: pretty much the same as breakfast plus a few apples and a few kiwis. Here's something I had for lunch this weekend. There are two zucchinis and one cucumber peeled into fettucini noodles, topped with cherry tomatoes, mangoes, red bell peppers and basil. I was supposed to put an heirloom tomato on top too, and squeeze a lime on top but I toootally forgot.


Speaking of being ridiculously busy and not having time to, you know, do stuff or remember stuff, I GOT A COPY OF BLISSFUL BITES BY THE AMAAAZING CHRISTY MORGAN SOMETIME LAST WEEK. Yeah, it's okay ;) HAH I'm kidding. Seriously, I'm drooling. I can't look at this stuff before bed. The pictures are gorgeous, the recipes are simple which I love (simple recipe = simple digestion) and it's absolutely chock full of inspiration. She encourages locally grown organic produce and makes eating seasonally super simple by separating the different sections in the book (breakfast and brunch of champs, appetizers and soups for every occasion, fresh salads and dressings, delectable vegetable sides, whole grains and carbs do a body good, sea veggies, compassionate proteins, and healthier desserts you crave) into five parts: spring, summer, autumn, winter and anytime. Seasonal eating is something I've always been interested in and followed to the best of my abilities but thought it was a bit complicated at times. It's full of vegan macrobiotic recipes as well as a bunch of raw recipes. OH and it's low oil! Yay! I just don't even know what to say, so I'll let Amazon tell you all about it:
Cooking in a way that’s good for you and for the environment—not to mention delicious—doesn’t have to be a pain; in fact, it can be sheer bliss. In Blissful Bites: Vegan Meals That Nourish Mind, Body, and Planet, Christy Morgan shows readers how to make healthy, delicious, animal-product free meals without a lot of effort. It’s been long-accepted that giving up animal products also means giving up easy and enjoyable cooking, but that’s just not true. Blissful Bites is a refreshing introduction to the idea that switching to a plant-based diet that uses locally grown and organic products can be easy and rewarding—for both body and mind.

Blissful Bites includes more than 150 recipes that make eating every meal healthier and exciting. Morgan, known to her online audience as “The Blissful Chef,” also delivers recipes that are easy for the typical home cook to follow, making a plant-based diet seem simpler and more delicious to implement than ever before.

Blissful Bites is filled with unique recipes and plenty of tips on how to live a healthier, more environmentally friendly life, without sacrificing an ounce of taste.

source

If everything goes as planned, I'll be making something from the book tomorrow. Expect a picture post! :)

So what did you eat today? KIDDING! I'm not gonna leave you hanging! I'm doing a giveaway!

Each entry will have to be a separate comment. Enter as many times as you like. I'll choose the winner by Tuesday, September 27 at 10-ish.

How to enter:

1. Tell me why you want to win this book.

2. Follow me on Twitter!

3. Follow Christy Morgan on Twitter!

Note: Only open to residents of the United States and Canada. Sorry, international peeps! Pinky swear I'll do some sort of a giveaway at some point in the future, open to everyone. So, we cool? :)

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

wiaw #12



Brekky: about four cups of grapes that I was going to juice but I didn't get to the juicer in time ;) and a bartlett pear. Note: your pears should be slightly soft. Actually, most of your fruit should be a little soft when it's ripe and ready to eat. Except, like, grapes. Also seen here is a cup o' joeeucalyptus healing tea. It sounded nice last night so I made a few mugs of it, and this morning I made a few more. Reuse your tea bags! It'll save you money and save a few trees and plants and gas and stuff.


Lunch: banana soft serve. Totally didn't have enough time to eat all of it so I had like, a third of what you see here. That's still 2.5 cups, though. Yummy :)


Snacky: more grapes! Green grapes this time. Sorry, no picture :(

Dinner: two large Hail to the Kale salads. There's balsamic vinegar and tamari so it's not totally raw but I'm pretty sure it's the closest thing to a raw salad in the deli and I was just not digging any of the fruit we have right now.


I know it's not enough but I literally don't ever have enough time to eat at work, and I don't think I can force myself to get up any earlier than I already do. Having a decent blender would soo help. Vita or BT, please? <3 What did you eat today?